CPRA Logo (c)

Membership & Special Recognition

Silent Key | Awards & Membership Status | Category Descriptions

Silent Key

 
   
Jack Daniel
b. November 23, 1936    d. March 2, 2012
Longtime APCO and CPRA member.
Jack's Page
Jack Keating
b. June 5, 1940    d. February 15, 2013
Former APCO President and Life Member
Former CPRA President and long-time member.
Nantucket Lightship (LV-112). Memorial Plaques 1 and 2
   
Travis Williams
b. November 2, 1948    d. May 26, 2013
Former CPRA President and Chapter Life Member
Bill Holbrow Jr.
b.1941    d. March 4, 2018
Longtime APCO and CPRA member.

Awards & Membership Status

Membership Recognition

Special Recognition

2020

APCO Life Member
- none

APCO Senior Member
- none

Telecommunicator Awards

Technical Awards
GIS Technologist of the Year:
Tracy Venegas, Riverside County Sheriff's Department

IT Technologist of the Year Award:
Ray Howard, Murrieta Police Department

RF Engineer of the Year Award:
Nick Condaras, Orange County Sheriff's Department

RF Technologist of the Year Award:
Peter Jimenez, Orange County Sheriff's Department
RF Technologist of the Year - Runner Up Award:
Jeff Cockrell, Riverside County Information Technology
RF Technologist of the Year - Honorable Mention:
David Lopez, South Bay Regional Public Communications Authority

2019

APCO Life Member
- none

APCO Senior Member
- none

CPRA Life Member
- Howard Newton

Telecommunicator Awards

Technical Awards (Photo 1, Photo 2, Photo 3)
GIS Technologist of the Year:
Ingrid Johnson, CONFIRE, County of San Bernardino, GIS Dept.

IT Technologist of the Year Award:
Boris Duran, City of Santa Ana Police Department ISD
IT Technologist of the Year - Runner Up Award:
John Kohler, City of Torrance

RF Engineer of the Year Award:
Jim Donovan, Orange County Sheriff's Department

RF Technologist of the Year Award:
Joe Berendsen, State of California OES PSC
RF Technologist ofthe Year - Runner Up Award:
George Schrock, County of Riverside, PSEC

IT Professional Achievement Certificate Recipients:
Brian Allenbaugh, City of Ontario, IT Department
Andrew Erickson, City of Claremont Police Department
Chase Garcia, California National Guard, MARB
Kelly Hungerford, City of Murrieta Police Department ISD
Hoang Pham, City of Los Angeles Fire Department
Julie Shannon, City of Murrieta PD, Communication Center

RF Professional Achievement Certificate Recipients:
Bobby Buenaventura, City of San Diego, Dept. of IT/Wireless
Merlin Knight, County of San Luis Obispo
Cris Martinez, City of Murrieta Police Department
David Lantis, County of San Bernardino, ISD PSD

2018

APCO Life Member
- Kenneth Mann, City of Los Angeles
- Donald Miller, City of Long Beach (ret)

APCO Senior Member
- none

Telecommunicator Awards

Technical Awards (photo)
IT Technologist of the Year
Winner - Robert Mendoza, Manhattan Beach PD
Runner Up - Michael Karschner, City of San Bernardino
RF Technologist of the Year
Winner - Aaron DeGuzman, County of Riverside PSEC
Runner Up - Phillip Bardos, Riverside County Fire Department
Runner Up - Frank Domingo, County of Kern
RF Engineer of the Year
Winner - CW2 Rick Wilhelm, CA Military Reserve, March ARB
Runner Up - Erik Schull, County of Orange Sheriff's Department

 
2017

APCO Life Member
- none

APCO Senior Member
- Jeffery Loveland, City of Riverside
- Dr. Doug Roberts, County of San Bernardino

Telecommunicator Awards

IT Technologist of the Year
Winner - Karen Mathews, ConFire JPA
Runner Up - Yohan Chandra, City of El Monte
Professional Acheivement
 - Mauricio Ramiriez, Los Angeles Fire Department
 - Elsa Santos, Riversisde County Sheriff Department
 - Edwards Wilson, Walter, Los Angeles Fire Department

RF Technologist of the Year
Winner - SSgt Travis Street, 163rd Attack Wing, March ARB
Runner Up - Cris Martinez, City of Murrieta Police Department
Professional Achievment -  Victor Murray, County of San Bernardino

RF Engineer of the Year
Winner - Keith Jensen, County of Kern
Runner Up - Victor Bowers, Commline Inc.

 
2016

APCO Life Member
- none

APCO Senior Member
- Adriana Spirescu, County of Orange

Telecommunicator Awards

Bert Moore Award
- Larry Weber, The Sales Group

IT Technologist of the Year
Winner:
  Juan Ordaz, Metro Cities Fire Authority
Runner Up:
 Robin Bender, City of San Diego
  Dave Turner, Orange County Fire Authority
Professional Acheivement:
  Jerrod Lee, City of Ontario Police Department
  Greg Walter, City of Brea Police Department

RF Technologist of the Year
Winner:
  Steven Page, City of Pasadena
Runner Up:
  Wes Nishina, City of Simi Valley
Professional Acheievment:
  Elizabeth Kester, City of Banning
  SSgtT Javier Montoya, 163rd Comm. Flight March ARB
  Art Ramirez, County of Riverside
  Jason Thomas, City of San Diego

RF Engineer of the Year
  Ken Norton, City of San Diego

 
2015

APCO Life Member
- Joe Parrino, City of Montebello (ret)
- Ernest A. Gallo, City of Torrance

APCO Senior Member
- Andrew M. Seybold, Sr.
- Donald W. Miller
- John M. Sarkissian
- Ron N. Lyons
- Larry G. Weber

Telecommunicator Awards

IT Technologist of the Year - Winner
Eric Uller – Santa Monica Police Department
Robert Dashoff – County of San Bernardino (Runner Up)
Senior Airman Hideyoshi Izumi – 163rd Communications Flight, March ARB (Runner Up)
Mike Stanley – City of Ontario (Runner Up)

RF Technologist of the Year - Winner
Josue Guzman – County of San Diego

RF Engineer of the Year
Trish Byrd – County of Riverside

 
2014

APCO Life Member
- Jim Acosta, Downey Fire (ret.)

APCO Senior Member
- Thera G. Bradshaw
- Bernard J. (Jerry) Campbell
- Bernard Flood
- Gary David Gray
- Garrett G. Mayer
- Richard L. Miller
- Dr. Henry L. Richter
- Bud Wenke

(This year, the APCO Senior Member designation was awarded to all living APCO Life Members who were not already APCO Senior Members.)

Telecommunicator Awards

IT Technologist of the Year - Winner
Tony Dellinger, County of Riverside

IT Technologist of the Year - Runner-Up
Steve Powell, City of Riverside

RF Technologist of the Year - Winner
Mel Swanberg, Conty of San Bernardino

RF Technologist of the Year - Runner-Up
Adriana Spirescu, County of Orange

RF Technologist of the Year - Runner-Up
Jimmy Stacey, County of Riverside

RF Engineer of the Year
Charles Rushing, County of Riverside

2013

APCO Senior Member
 - Dawn Lopez, County of Riverside (ret)
 - Mike Rowles – County of San Bernardino
 - Spence Leafdale – LAPD (ret)
 - Robert Stoffel – County of Orange

Chapter Life Member
 - Spencer Leafdale, LAPD (ret)

Telecommunicator Awards

RF Engineer of the Year
Mike Strand, Orance County Sheriff Dept

RF Technologist of the Year
Gil Rivera, San Bernardino County

2012

APCO Senior Member
 - Anna Holmes - San Diego Sheriff's Department
 - Robert Uribe - City of Long Beach

Chapter Life Member
 - Patricia Daniel, Jack Daniel Co.

Chapter Service Award
 - Richard Granado, Los Angeles County (ret)
 - Ernest Gallo, City of Torrance
 - Gary David Gray, Orange County (ret)

Telecommunicator Awards

NPSTC Richard DeMello Award – David Buchanan, County of San Bernardino (ret)

2011

APCO Senior Member
 - Ken Mann, City of Los Angeles

Chapter Service Award
 - Robert Stoffel, County of Orange
 - Ray Grimes, Pegasus Telecom
 - Orange County Sheriff's Dept Communications Division

Telecommunicator Awards

2010

Presidential Service Award
 - Chuck Taylor, County of Ventura (ret)
 - Ernest Gallo, City of Torrance
 - Jack Daniel, Jack Daniel Co.
 - Adriana Spirescu, County of Orange
 - Mike Rowles, County of San Bernardino

Chapter Technical Awards
 - Manager of the Year - Don Root, County of San Diego
 - RF Technician of the Year - Barbara Scannell, City of Simi Valley
 - IT Technician of the Year - Alec Martinez
 - Engineer of the Year - McKinley (Mac) Orr

Telecommunicator Awards

2009

Presidential Service Award
 - Jim Acosta, Downey Fire Dept.
 - Dawn Lopez, County of Riverside

Chapter Technical Awards
 - RF Engineer of the Year - Philip Hone, County of San Bernardino
 - RF Technical of the Year - David King, City of Bakersfield

NPSTC Richard DeMello Award – Don Root, County of San Diego

Telecommunicator Awards

2008

APCO Life Member
 - Don Root, County of San Diego
 - Richard Granado, County of Los Angeles
 - John Wright, City of Riverside

APCO Senior Member
 - Annette Allen, County of Ventura
 - Danita Crombach, Ventura County Sheriff's Dept.
 - Ernest Gallo, City of Torrance
 - Gary Poon, County of Los Angeles
 - Ron Wong, County of Los Angeles

Chapter Life Member
 - Travis Williams, County of Los Angeles (ret)
 - Billy K. Williams, City of Pasadena (ret)

Chapter Honorary Member
 - Spencer Leafdale, Los Angeles Police Dept.

Presidential Service Award
 - Chuck Taylor, County of Ventura (ret)

The Bert Moore Award
 - Larry Fiege, Tally Communications

Chapter Technical Awards
 - IT Technologist of the Year - Jeff Carter
 - RF Engineer of the Year - Jim Donovan
 - RF Technologist of the Year - Eugene Thielman

Telecommunicator Awards

2007

Presidential Service Award
 - Catherine Deaton, FCC (ret)
 - Travis Williams, County of Los Angeles (ret)

Chapter Service Award
 - Susan Markey

Chapter Technical Awards
 - Engineer of the Year - Don Miller, City of Long Beach
 - Technician of the Year - Victor Murray

Telecommunicator Awards

2006

Chapter Service Award
 - Larry Weber, The Sales Group
 - Ernest Gallo, City of Torrance
 - Jack & Pat Daniel, Jack Daniel Co.

Telecommunicator Awards

2005

Presidential Service Award
 - David Buchanan, County of San Bernardino

Chapter Service Award
 - Ernest Gallo, City of Torrance

Telecommunicator Awards

2004

APCO Life Member
 - Chuck Taylor, County of Ventura (ret)

APCO Art McDole Award of Distinction
 - David Buchanan, County of San Bernardino

The Bert Moore Award
 - Craig Bassett, Bassett Sales Corp

Telecommunicator Awards

2003

APCO Life Member
 - Jack Daniel, Jack Daniel Co.

Chapter Life Member
 - Bryan Hawkins, City of Long Beach

APCO RF Technician of the Year
 - John Wright

Telecommunicator Awards

2002

APCO Life Member
 - Ralph Blount, City of Torrance

APCO Senior Member
 - Chuck Taylor, County of Ventura (ret)
 - Ray Grimes, Motorola

President's Service Award
 - Jim Acosta, Downey Fire Dept.
 - Travis Williams, County of Los Angeles (ret)

Chapter Service Award
 - Jack Daniel, Jack Daniel Co.

Telecommunicator Awards

Prior Years

APCO Life Member
 - Thera Bradshaw (WA-APCO)(ret)
 - Robert Brooking, City of Burbank (ret)*
 - David Buchanan, County of San Bernardino(ret)
 - Herschel Calvert, City of Pasadena (ret)*
 - Jerry Campbell, County of San Bernardino(ret)
 - Frederick Crowder, City of Los Angeles (ret)*
 - Lynn Diebold (NAPCO)(ret)
 - Max Elliott, County of Orange (ret)*
 - Bernard Flood (AZ-APCO)(ret)
 - Anthony Gain, City of Los Angeles *
 - Gary David Gray, County of Orange(ret)
 - Stanly Harter (NAPCO)*
 - Jack Keating, City of West Covina(ret)*
 - Garrett Mayer, County of Los Angeles(ret)
 - Richard Miller, City of Los Angeles(ret)
 - R. I. (Cuba) Morris, County of Orange (ret)*
 - Vaughn Parry, FBI (ret)*
 - Dr. Henry Richter, Richter Group (ret)
 - Paul Salter, City of San Diego (ret)(awarded posthumously)*
 - Eddie Simon, City of San Diego (ret)*
 - Bud Wenke, Los Angeles County Sheriff (ret)
 - William Whiting, County of Kern (ret)*

APCO Senior Member
 - Jim Acosta, Downey Fire Dept.
 - Ralph Blount, City of Torrance (ret)
 - David Buchanan, County of San Bernardino (ret)
 - Jack Daniel, Jack Daniel Co. *
 - Richard Granado, County of Los Angeles (ret)
 - Bryan Hawkins, City of Long Beach (ret)
 - Terry Mathers, County of Los Angeles (ret)
 - Joseph Parrino, City of Montebello (ret)
 - Don Root, County of San Diego (NAPCO)
 - Billy K. Williams, City of Pasadena (ret)
 - Travis Williams, County of Los Angeles (ret)*
 - John Wright, City of Riverside (ret)

Chapter Life Member
 - Orville Amburgey, City of Costa Mesa (ret)
 - Dave Crockett, City of Torrance (ret)
 - James Delameter, County of Ventura (ret)
 - Robert Lukenbill, County of Los Angeles (ret)*
 - Don Poorman, County of Orange (ret)*

* Denotes deceased member.

APCO Art McDole Award of Distinction – Gary David Gray, County of Orange (2000)

Telecommunicator Awards

 


Recognition Category Descriptions

APCO Life Member - Any member of APCO who has made significant contribution beyond the normal call of duty toward the successful attainment of the objectives of APCO at the International level shall be eligible for the LIFE Member designation.

APCO Senior Member - Any member of APCO having met the following qualifications: membership for a minimum of ten (10) years; at least four (4) significant contributions to APCO, including one on an International level, as defined in the By-Laws of APCO; and shall be a member in good standing at the time of the award.

CPRA Chapter Life Member - Any member of APCO having met the following qualifications: been a member of APCO for a minimum of fifteen (15) years, at least five (5) of which shall have been as a member of CPRA; held current membership in the ACTIVE, COMMERCIAL, or MEMBER category; made at least five (5) major contributions at the Chapter and/or International level(s) which have contributed significantly to CPRA, APCO, the commercial community, and/or the general Public Safety community.

CPRA Chapter Honorary Member - This honorary designation is reserved for those persons, including those who have retired due to age or physical disability, who have made significant contribution toward the objectives of CPRA or who have held membership in any category for more than ten (10) consecutive years.

Presidential Service Award - A chapter award based on criteria set by the chapter president in recognition of services in support of the president's term of office.

Chapter Service Award - A chapter award based on criteria set by the chapter president in recognition of services in support of the overall chapter.

The Bert Moore Award - A chapter award based on criteria set by the Executive Committee in recognition of services in support of the chapter's commercial membership operations.  The award is named after Bert Moore a long-time CPRA commercial member.

APCO Art McDole Award of Distinction - An APCO award based on criteria set by the APCO board for technical contributions to the association. The award is named after Art McDole a long-time APCO member.

NPSTC Richard DeMello Award – A NPSTC Award presented to one individual in public safety communications who has demonstrated the highest levels of personal and professional conduct and performance in the local, state and national public safety communications arena. The award is named after Richard DeMello, one of the founding fathers of NPSTC, a long-time APCO Member.